FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310 FRITZ!OS downgrade 7.01 to 6.92

Firmware für FRITZ!Box Erweiterungen
Antworten
Nachricht
Autor
vipmap
Einsteiger
Einsteiger
Beiträge: 4
Registriert: 3. Mär 2019 12:35
Hat sich bedankt: 1 Mal
Status: Offline

FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310 FRITZ!OS downgrade 7.01 to 6.92

#1 Beitrag von vipmap » 3. Mär 2019 12:55

Hi there,
I need help to downgrade the firmware FRITZ!OS in a Fritz!WLAN Repeater 310 from FRITZ!OS rev 7.01 (16.01.2019) in German to latest FRITZ!OS in English rev 6.92. (26.10.2017)
The repeater was updated off line with the wrong flash file to FRITZ!OS 7.01 (DE) and now I can not install an older version of the firmware via the web interface.
Is there any option / possibility do downgrade the firmware ?
Thanks.
Adrian

Benutzeravatar
qwertz-asdfgh
Globaler Moderator
Globaler Moderator
Beiträge: 316
Registriert: 18. Okt 2017 21:47
Wohnort: Südliches T. d. A.
Hat sich bedankt: 4 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 85 Mal
Status: Offline

FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310 FRITZ!OS downgrade 7.01 to 6.92

#2 Beitrag von qwertz-asdfgh » 3. Mär 2019 17:30

With the repeater 310 (Typ a+b), there was no differences between the German and international Firmware for older Firmware-Versions (Ver. <=6.92).
If FRITZ! OS 7.01 is released for the international version of the 310, there may be again no differences between the German and international Firmware.
Therefore, because of the language, no change of the Firmware necessary.

A downgrade is not easily possible at Repeater 310 because of the missing LAN-Port.

vipmap
Einsteiger
Einsteiger
Beiträge: 4
Registriert: 3. Mär 2019 12:35
Hat sich bedankt: 1 Mal
Status: Offline

FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310 FRITZ!OS downgrade 7.01 to 6.92

#3 Beitrag von vipmap » 3. Mär 2019 21:07

Hi qwertz-asdfgh,
Thank you for your prompt reply.
I just need to change the web interface language to English to be able to use all advanced features of the repeater 310.
My knowledge of German language are unfortunately limited...
Do you know if is there any chances to get the latest firmware 7.01 as international firmware? (multi-language)

Is there any possibility to change the web interface language to English on the already released firmware 7.01? (on 16 .01.2019)
Thanks.
Adrian

Benutzeravatar
qwertz-asdfgh
Globaler Moderator
Globaler Moderator
Beiträge: 316
Registriert: 18. Okt 2017 21:47
Wohnort: Südliches T. d. A.
Hat sich bedankt: 4 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 85 Mal
Status: Offline

FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310 FRITZ!OS downgrade 7.01 to 6.92

#4 Beitrag von qwertz-asdfgh » 4. Mär 2019 01:01

vipmap hat geschrieben:
3. Mär 2019 21:07
I just need to change the web interface language to English
Under "System > Region and Language/Region und Sprache", why does this not work?
vipmap hat geschrieben:
3. Mär 2019 21:07
Do you know if is there any chances to get the latest firmware 7.01 as international firmware? (multi-language)
I dont now when FRITZ!OS 7 will be officially released for the international version of the 310 Typ a and b, i'm not from AVM.
But as i said, there is no differences between the international and German Firmware. Both are absolutely identical and multilingual. Thus you can see the international FRITZ!OS 7 for the Repeater 310 already as released (non-official).
vipmap hat geschrieben:
3. Mär 2019 21:07
Is there any possibility to change the web interface language to English on the already released firmware 7.01? (on 16 .01.2019)
The two released Firmware-Versions 122.07.01 (for Repeater 310 Typ A) and 143.07.01 (for Repeater 310 Typ B) are already multilingual (German, English, Spanish, French, Italian and Polish).

vipmap
Einsteiger
Einsteiger
Beiträge: 4
Registriert: 3. Mär 2019 12:35
Hat sich bedankt: 1 Mal
Status: Offline

FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310 FRITZ!OS downgrade 7.01 to 6.92

#5 Beitrag von vipmap » 4. Mär 2019 08:12

Hi qwertz-asdfgh

Thanks for detailed info.
Under System > Region and Language/Region und Sprache, why does this not work?
On my repeater 310 unit under System menu I don't have the Region und Sprache option???

Bild

On the downloaded firmware file (16.01.2019) name mention more languages but I can't find any options to change to English...

ftp://ftp.avm.de/fritzwlan/fritzwlan-re ... /fritz.os/
FRITZ.Box_WLAN_Repeater_310.en-de-es-it-fr-pl.122.07.01.image

Thanks
Adrian

Benutzeravatar
qwertz-asdfgh
Globaler Moderator
Globaler Moderator
Beiträge: 316
Registriert: 18. Okt 2017 21:47
Wohnort: Südliches T. d. A.
Hat sich bedankt: 4 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 85 Mal
Status: Offline

FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310 FRITZ!OS downgrade 7.01 to 6.92

#6 Beitrag von qwertz-asdfgh » 4. Mär 2019 12:50

Please create the "Support-Data" and check the first lines for the variable "firmware_version", is the value "avm" or "avme"?

https://en.avm.de/service/fritzwlan/fri ... port-data/
https://avm.de/service/fritzwlan/fritzw ... erstellen/

And are in the first lines of the Support-Data other variables such as "country" or "language"?

To view the Support-Data you need a Text-Viewer that can handle Unix/Linux line-ends (LF).

Reason:
Whether it is the international or German version is determined not by the Firmware but by the Bootloader-Environment.

vipmap
Einsteiger
Einsteiger
Beiträge: 4
Registriert: 3. Mär 2019 12:35
Hat sich bedankt: 1 Mal
Status: Offline

FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310 FRITZ!OS downgrade 7.01 to 6.92

#7 Beitrag von vipmap » 4. Mär 2019 17:01

Hi qwertz-asdfgh,

Thanks for all your help I really appreciated !!!

From Support data I can see that my Repeater 310 is oem=avm & language=de&country=049.

See below extract from support data file:
firmware_info 122.07.01
firmware_version avm
CONFIG_MULTI_COUNTRY=n
CONFIG_PRODUKT_NAME=FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310
CONFIG_SPRACH_LISTE_OEM=de
CONFIG_FIRMWARE_URL=https://www.avm.de/fritzbox-firmware-up ... rdware=194& oem=avm&language=de&country=049
CONFIG_UPDATEFEATURE_URL=https://www.avm.de/fritzbox_firmware-fe ... rdware=194& oem=avm&language=de&country=049&version=122.07.01&subversion=

The Bootloader-Environment is OEM = DE and that explains it.
Can the bootloader environment variables be changed easy using a serial cable and SSH access ?
I have open the repeater and found 4 contacts on the board that indicates that the serial console access is possible...

To make the most of my repeater >>>> Ich werde anfangen, deutsche Sprache zu lernen.... :)

Vielen Dank und alles Gute!
Adrian

Benutzeravatar
qwertz-asdfgh
Globaler Moderator
Globaler Moderator
Beiträge: 316
Registriert: 18. Okt 2017 21:47
Wohnort: Südliches T. d. A.
Hat sich bedankt: 4 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 85 Mal
Status: Offline

FRITZ!WLAN Repeater 310 FRITZ!OS downgrade 7.01 to 6.92

#8 Beitrag von qwertz-asdfgh » 4. Mär 2019 19:34

vipmap hat geschrieben:
4. Mär 2019 17:01
firmware_version avm
Oh yes, this is the German Version of the Repeater 310 (avm = German Version, avme = international Version).

Excerpt from the /etc/init.d/rc.conf of the firmware:

Code: Alles auswählen

##########################################################################################
## OEM spezifische Konfiguration
##########################################################################################
if [ "$OEM" = "avm" ]; then
export CONFIG_MULTI_COUNTRY="n"
export CONFIG_MULTI_LANGUAGE="n"
fi
if [ "$OEM" = "avm" ]; then
export CONFIG_LAND_LISTE_OEM="049"
fi
if [ "$OEM" = "avm" ]; then
export CONFIG_SPRACH_LISTE_OEM="de"
fi
So another (original, unmodified) firmware from AVM would not solve the problem.


vipmap hat geschrieben:
4. Mär 2019 17:01
Can the bootloader environment variables be changed easy using a serial cable ...
I've never done it on a Repeater before. But theoretically this works via the serial port. So you can directly access to the Bootloader and read/write the values per GETENV and SETENV (Read: "GETENV firmware_version", Set: "SETENV firmware_version avme").
Or by Console-Access when the Repeater is started (Read the Environment: "cat /proc/sys/urlader/environment", Set a value: "echo firmware_version avme > /proc/sys/urlader/environment").

But you need a TTL-Converter:
https://web.archive.org/web/20180510011 ... le_Konsole

It would have been much simpler if the Repeater had a LAN-Port...

vipmap hat geschrieben:
4. Mär 2019 17:01
... and SSH access ?
No, not with SSH, it is RS232... ;)

Antworten

Zurück zu „FRITZ!OS für FRITZ!WLAN Repeater, FRITZ!DECT, FRITZ!Fon und FRITZ!Powerline“